Select Page

PRIVACY POLICY

TodayDeal.Store (“TodayDeal”, “we” or “us”) treats personal data provided to us with respect and integrity. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website, as data protection is of a particularly high priority for the management of our company. The use of our website is not possible without any indication of personal data.

This Privacy Policy explains how TodayDeal handles personal information that it collects in the course of performing its functions and activities. The processing of personal data, such as, but not limited to, the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in line with the:

Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988
General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), applicable in Europe;
Privacy Act U.S.C. 552a (Privacy Act of USA),
Privacy Acts in Latin America;
Any other country-specific data protection regulations applicable.
By means of this data protection declaration, our company would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled.

As controller and processor, we have implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. However, internet-based data transmissions may, in principle, have security gaps occasionally, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transfer personal data to us via alternative means, e.g. by telephone.

 

1. Definitions
Our data protection declaration should be legible and understandable for the general public, as well as for our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to first explain the terminology used.

In this data protection declaration, we use, inter alia, the following terms:

a) Personal data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

b) Data subject

Data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person, whose personal data is processed by the controller responsible for the processing.

c) Processing

Processing is any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

d) Restriction of processing

Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future.

e) Profiling

Profiling means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyze or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location or movements.

f) Controller or controller responsible for the processing

Controller or controller responsible for the processing is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law. 

g) Processor

Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller. 

h) Recipient

Recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of those data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing. 

i) Third party

Third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorized to process personal data.

j) Consent

Consent of the data subject is any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

Privacy of minors

We do not collect or consciously request information from customers under the age of 18, nor do we consciously allow such customers to register with our services, except with parental consent. Our services and their contents are not intended for children under the age of 18.

If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 18 without parental consent, we will delete this information as soon as possible.

If you believe we have any information about a child under the age of 18, please contact us.